Top

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

General Statement

We at Limerick Chamber respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to Limerick Chamber, if retained, will be held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. Limerick Chamber does not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our on-line forms).   This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:
  • To contact you in relation to our events Programme and general news from Limerick Chamber;
  • To contact you in response to communications you might send us;
  • To provide you with the information / service you have requested.
  • To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication on the site and within each such email we send you.
We will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@limerickchamber.ie  Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

Collection and use of non-personal data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Organisational Restructuring

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Details

Limerick Chamber of Commerce, 96 O’Connell Street, Limerick, Ireland.

Can We Help You?

To find out more information or to discuss how Limerick Chamber and Limerick Skillnet can aid you in your business and training needs please contact us.

Contact Us ›